Near Smyer in Hockley County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Spade Ranch

Inscription. Founded by Isaac L. Ellwood (1833-1910), inventor who made a fortune in barbed wire, and bought (1889) from veteran cattlemen D.H. and J.W. Snyder an 8 x 25-mile range (128,000 acres) in Hale, Hockley, Lamb and Lubbock counties. This range was used for Spade-branded calves from Renderbrook Spring, his southmost ranch, in Mitchell County. He continued buying South Plains land until Spade Range was 54 miles long. Headquarters (originally in Lamb County) was moved to South Camp (3/10 mi. N of here) after farm-land sales in 1920s.

Ellwood's descendants still own and operate the Spade.

Erected 1972 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 5430.)