Peterborough in Hillsborough County, New Hampshire — The American Northeast (New England)

The War Of The Rebellion

Peterborough Soldiers Sacrificed

1. The War of the Rebellion Monument
Inscription.
Capt. Gustavus A. Forbush 13th N.H. Regt. • Lieut. Timothy K. Ames 6th “ “ • Lieut. Charles L. Fuller 6th N.H. Regt. • Lieut. John M. Dodd 6th “ “

Charles O. Collister 2nd N.H. Regt. • Newman Hall 2nd “ “ • Edward Bolio 2nd “ “ • Frank E. Howe 2nd “ “ • George Welding 4th “ “ • Luther G. Crosby 4th “ “ • German N. Breed 5th “ “ • George M. Spaulding 5th “ “ • George W. Hadley 6th “ “ • William H. Wallace 6th “ “ • Lucius H. Farwell 6th “ “ • Cyrus Henry Farnum 6th “ “ • Christopher M. Wheeler 6th “ “ • David A. Cram 6th “ “ • Alfred Perry 6th “ “ • Philemon W. Cross 6th “ “ • Charles H. Fay 6th “ “ • Henry C. Taggart 6th “ “ • Thomas J. Vose 6th “ “

George W. Wood 6th N.H. Regt. • Josiah P. Smith 8th “ “ • Jonathan L. Powers 8th “ “ • Rodney M. Brackett 13th “ “ • Joseph A. Crosby 13th “ “ • Jacob Chamberlain 13th “ “ • Charles E. Lakeman 13th “ “ • Eugene C. Farwell 13th “ “ • George J. Moore 13th “ “ • Henry H. Frair 13th “ “ • Herbert Lee 13th “ “ • John
Leathers 13th “ “ • Cortes S. Osburn 13th “ “ • Francis S. Piper 16th “ “ • James L. Boyce 16th “ “ • Ambrose F. Upton 1st N.H. Cavalry. • Henry Moore 11th Ill. Regt. • Joseph Clark 2nd Mass. Regt. • George M. Clark 5th Conn. Regt. • John P. Cram 15th Conn. Vols.

Drowned, by Sinking of Steamer on Potomac River:
Sophia, Wife of Lieut. Col. Charles Scott.