Near Locust Grove in Orange County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Grant Comes to Virginia

The Battle of Fredericksburg

While the marker topic is the Battle of the Wilderness, the sub-header of the marker is the "Battle of Fredericksburg."
Inscription. This short trail leads to "Grant's Knoll." For three days Gen. Ulysses S. Grant made his headquarters here, issuing orders that would determine the fate of armies and men. President Abraham Lincoln had recently appointed Grant general-in-chief over Union armies throughout the country. Rather than remain in Washington, Grant chose to travel with Gen. George G. Meade's Army of the Potomac, which was battling Lee's Confederates here in Virginia. Grant hoped to infuse the Union army with his own relentless drive and determination. He succeeded.

Grant's strategy was simple: hammer at the South day in and day out until it buckled under the weight of superior Union manpower and resources. The results were bloody but effective. In less than a year, the Confederate army in Virginia was battered into submission.

"We must make up our minds to get into line of battle and stay there; for that man [Grant] will fight us every day and every hour till the end of this war."
-Confederate General James Longstreet

Erected by Fredericksburg and Spotsylvania Natioanl Military Park - National Park Service.

More about this marker. The background of the marker is an aerial photograph of the battlefield as it appears today. Indicated on the photograph are:
- Grant's Headquarters (You are Here) Grant's Knoll sits beside the historic Orange Turnpike, about 1.3 miles from Saunders Field, where the Battle of the Wilderness began on May 5.
- The 1864 Intersection of Orange Turnpike and Germanna Plank Road
- Lacy House "Ellwood"
- Saunders Field
The Confederate and Union battle lines are indicated around
2. Stop One of the Battle of Wilderness Driving Tour
Saunders Field.

1. Wilderness Battlefield. National Park Service site. (Submitted on April 27, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Grant's Knoll. The park's easement around Grant's headquarters was recently expanded by donations and efforts of the Central Virginia Battlefield Trust. In addition to it's Civil War importance, the knoll was also used by the Marquis de Lafayette's 1781 Campaign during the Revolutionary War. (Submitted on April 27, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

1. Incorrect Battle
The marker cites the "Battle of Fredericksburg" in the sub-title. This is incorrect and should read "Battle of the Wilderness." The error has been confirmed in correspondence with the National Park Service.
    — Submitted March 17, 2013, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.

3. The Trail to Grant's Knoll