Bloomington in Monroe County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Kappa Alpha Psi

Side One
(Side One)
Excluded from social events at Indiana University, black male students founded and incorporated Kappa Alpha Nu in 1911. One of the earliest black national social fraternities established in the U.S. One goal was to expand to other schools to help members attain high “intellectual, moral and social worth.” Name changed to Kappa Alpha Psi, 1915.

(Side Two)
In 1961, over 600 members attended the dedication of this building as the Elder Watson Diggs Memorial, to house the fraternity’s Alpha (first) Chapter. Fraternity sold house in 2005 to Indiana University Foundation. As of 2008, Alpha chapter is active on this campus and more than 700 undergraduate and alumni chapters have been chartered worldwide.

Erected 2008 by Indiana Historical Bureau and Indiana University. (Marker Number 53.2008.1.)

More about this marker. Marker is located in front of the Indiana University Police Department which now occupies the fraternity house. Outlines of the Kappa Alpha Psi sign are still visible on the front wall between the second and third stories.

Side Two
3. Kappa Alpha Psi House