Downtown in Pittsburgh in Allegheny County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Three Sisters Bridges

Three Rivers Heritage Trail

Inscription.
The three identical bridges spanning the Allegheny River are the only known example of a triple set of bridges constructed side-by-side across a major river. They were built between 1926 and 1928 when the War Department ruled that bridges over Pittsburgh's rivers had to be high enough not to interfere with river commerce in steel, coal and war materials during times of war.

Their design is unique. They are self-anchoring suspension bridges-standing firmly on piers in the river and extending stiff girders out to meet the banks-but they are not anchored to the land. Their rigid eyebar chains are suspended from central towers and fastened to the end of giant girders that hold up the roadway.

In 1926 the City Art Commission influenced the design of the first bridge, the Seventh Street Bridge, which was based on a rare example in Cologne, Germany. Pittsburgh's American Bridge Company built the bridge. The design reflected the Art Deco architectural style of the period. Within two years, identical spans were erected at Ninth and Sixth Streets.

In 1928, The American Institute of Steel Construction voted the Sixth Street Bridge, now called the Roberto Clemente Bridge, the "most beautiful bridge" built in America that year. The Three Sisters are listed on the National Register of Historic Places for their
significant engineering and technology.

Erected by Friends of the Riverfront, Pennsylvania DCNR, Steel Industry Heritage Corporation, City of Pittsburgh, FUZE.

Looking west towards the Roberto Clemente (6th Street) Bridge
Looking east towards the Andy Warhol (7th Street) and Rachel Carson (9th Street) Bridges
Historic photos of the previous bridges
Graphic caption:
This photo from 1859 shows the second bridge at Sixth Street designed by famous engineer John Roebling. It was considered to be the most beautiful of his early cable-suspension bridges. Roebling used this bridge on his company letterhead. Also outstanding was the early Seventh Street Bridge (1884), by Gustav Lindenthal, before he designed the present Smithfield Street Bridge.
Carnegie Library of Pittsburgh
Left photo:
The existing Sixth Street Bridge replaced Roebling's bridge. Note the partially completed Seventh Street Bridge, built on the site of Lindenthal's bridge.
American Bridge Company

Right photo: