Near Sturgeon Bay in Door County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Door County's Stone Fleet

— Wisconsin's Maritime Trails —

Inscription. Behind you, Government Bluff rises 150 feet above the waters of Sturgeon Bay. It was here that Door County’s first industry began in 1834 — a limestone quarry. Originally intended for a military fort that was never constructed, the stone was later used by the federal government to construct piers and harbors around Lake Michigan. After the government closed the quarry, it was reopened in the early 1880s by Frank Hogan. Hogan was only a squatter on the property, however, and was driven off it. He later started the Green Stone Company in Sawyer (now part of the city of Sturgeon Bay).

With its limestone bluffs so close to water, Sturgeon Bay was an ideal location for this business. By 1898, four quarries operated here: Leathern and Smith, the Green Stone Company, the Laurie Stone Company, and the Termensen and Jensen Stone Company. Quarried stone was loaded onto ships moored nearby and economically carried to ports around Lake Michigan. By 1917 the breakwaters and piers of almost every harbor around Lake Michigan had been constructed in part with Sturgeon Bay limestone.

Looking across the mouth of Sturgeon Bay, you can see the massive footprint of the former Leathern and Smith quarry. Many of the quarry docks remain visible today. The remains of several ships from the stone fleet lie on the bottom of the bay
near the piers.

logos of: Wisconsin Historical Society, Sea Grant · University of Wisconsin, Wisconsin Department of Transportation, Wisconsin State Park System, Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources

Title to Wisconsin's submerged archaeological sites is held in the public trust by the State of Wisconsin. As steward of these unique historical and recreational resources, the Wisconsin Historical Society encourages responsible visitation of these sites. Please leave these sites intact for future generations to enjoy. Wisconsin law prohibits unauthorized disturbance or removal of artifacts or structure.

Erected by the Wisconsin Historical Society's Maritime Preservation and Archaeology Program.

2. Close-up of Photos

More about this marker. captions:
• A steam shovel moves rock onto railcars in 1918 at the Leathem D. Smith quarry at the mouth of Sturgeon Bay. Wisconsin Historical Society Image 79367
• Steam engines like this one moved stone between the quarry and piers. Milwaukee Public Library
• Background Image: A schooner loads stone at the Leathem D. Smith pier. Government Bluff is visible in the distance. Door County Maritime Museum

3. Close-up of Image Caption and Attribution
4. Close-up of Attributions and Looting Notice