Findlay in Hancock County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Oesterlen Well Site / Old Mill Stream Fairgrounds

Oesterlen Well Site
The site of the natural gas well generally credited with the beginning of the "Gas Boom" in Hancock County is approximately 300 feet west of this marker. German physician, Dr. Charles Oesterlen drilled the well on his land in 1884. In Dec. 5 of that year the well reached a depth of 1092 feet and produced 250,000 cubic feet of gas in a 24-hour period.

Old Mill Stream Fairgrounds
The Hancock County Agricultural Society was organized on March 26, 1938. The Society soon purchased an 80 acre farm once owned by Tell Taylor, composer of the song "Down by the Old Mill Stream," and held its first fair on this site October 13-15, 1938. The county fair has been held here every year since then except for 1942 during World War II.

Erected 1989 by Hancock County Agricultural Society, Historic Preservation Guild of Hancock County. (Marker Number 16- 32.)

More about this marker. this is a dual marker, noting two separate subjects.

Regarding Oesterlen Well Site / Old Mill Stream Fairgrounds. There are multiple other markers and monuments in the Findlay area regarding the gas and Oil Boom.

3. Oesterlen Gas Well
the actual Oesterlen gas well, still producing
this boulder w/plaque is in a small fenced area, adjacent to the actual well. This is on the west side of the Fairgrounds