Near Fort Erie in Niagara Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Conestoga Wagon Trek

Inscription. The border between Canada and the United States of America has witnessed many migrations of people. At two times, however, the migration was primarily from south to north. That was in the troubled days just prior to the American Revolutionary War and during the uneasy decades when the new republic was being formed.

During the last two decades of the eighteenth century, many people, motivated by loyalty to the British Crown and fearing some aspects of the course being set by the new United States, sold prosperous farms in Pennsylvania and moved their possessions by conestoga wagon to Ontario. They entered the Niagara River at Black Rock, N.Y. and probably landed at or near this point. Many were German speaking people known as Pennsylvania Dutch. They came from Lancaster and neighbouring counties in Pennsylvania and settled in the Fort Erie area, Jordan, Vineland, the Markham area and Kitchener - Waterloo.

Their unconquerable courage and inflexible faith, together with hard work and much sacrifice, helped to establish many of the churches and the farming and business enterprises in this and other areas of the province of Ontario.

This marker was erected by persons who, in 1997, celebrated the 200th anniversary of their foreparents' journey from Pennsylvania to Ontario by re-enacting their trek.

Erected by
Niagara Parks Commission.

View of the historical marker affixed to a large rock.

1. Conestoga Wagons Trek From Lancaster. This is a link to information provided by Google News (Submitted on June 20, 2013, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

2. Speech for Boehm's Chapel Day, June 22, 1997. This is a link to information provided by the ancestry.com website. (Submitted on June 20, 2013, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

View of the historical marker, looking north along both the walking path and the Niagara Parkway, with a view of the Niagara River in the distant right/center background.
View of the historical marker, looking south along both the walking path and the Niagara Parkway.