St. Catharines in Niagara Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

BME Church

National Historic Site

Inscription.
The Salem Chapel, British Methodist Episcopal Church was the first Black church in St. Catharines. Originally known as the African Methodist Episcopal Church, the name was changed to reflect their loyalty to the British Empire. In 1793, the "Upper Canada Act Against Slavery" was passed, allowing Blacks aged 25 years and older freedom from slavery in Canada. This created a safe haven for African American runaway slaves and made Canada the destination for many who fled. As a result, hundreds of escaped slaves settled in St. Catharines and created a vibrant Black community.

The original church was a small log building that held about 70 members and was built on the land behind today's church. The freedom seekers who settled in St. Catharines constructed this church, dedicated in 1855, to replace the smaller one. Some of the original pews that they built are still in use on the balcony level. The BME Salem Chapel is also significant for its ties to Harriet Tubman, nicknamed "Black Moses". This brave freedom fighter was instrumental in freeing hundreds of slaves using the Underground Railroad system. Harriet Tubman called St. Catharines and the BME Church home for almost a decade. In 2000, this church became the first National Historic Site in St. Catharines.

[Text on right side of marker]:

1855

The
BME Church is known for
its ties to Harriet Tubman,
a brave freedom-fighter
who freed hundreds of
slaves using the
Underground Railroad.

Erected by Ontario and the City of St. Catharines.

View of the BME Church with a distant view of the historical marker situated at the foremost front corner of the church.

1. British Methodist Episcopal Church. This is a link to information provided by Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia. (Submitted on June 17, 2013, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

2. British Methodist Episcopal Church, Salem Chapel. This is a link to information provided by The Corporation of the City of St. Catharines' website. (Submitted on June 17, 2013, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

3. Salem Chapel BME Church Harriet Tubman Underground Railroad NHS Canada. This is a link to information provided by The Salem Chapel, BME Church's website. (Submitted on June 17, 2013, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

4. Harriet Tubman. This is a link to information provided by Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia. (Submitted on June 17, 2013, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

5. Harriet Tubman timeline. This is a link to information provided by The Circle Association. (Submitted on June 17, 2013, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

View, looking north along Geneva Street, of the historical marker in the foreground, with a view of the southern set of front steps, near the historical marker, that go to the front entrance of the church.
4. BME Church
View of a marker affixed to the front wall of the church that indicates that this church is part of the St. Catharines Heritage Corridor.