Highland Park West in Austin in Travis County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Texas in the Civil War

Federal Forces

Inscription.

When Texas joined the Confederacy in 1861, some men disagreed. Mainly these were from foreign countries or the North, or did not uphold states’ rights. Some of them left here and joined northern army units.

Others joined Federal forces near home. A 1st Texas Cavalry (Union), made up of 310 men in 8 companies, was organized by a Texan, Col. E.J. Davis, across the Rio Grande, in Mexico. Nucleus of 2nd Texas Cavalry (Union) was formed in New Orleans, adding men in Louisiana and Mexico until it had 4 companies. They merged 1864 into 1st Texas Volunteer Cavalry (Union).

Individual Texas prisoners of war obtained freedom by becoming “galvanized Yankees” – men coating over their old opinions with blue uniforms. These fought Indians on frontiers, not old Confederate comrades. However, Texans in the Federal Army sometimes were in battle against old neighbors, or even their own relatives, in Red River campaigns in Louisiana, on the coast, and in south and west Texas.

On each side by turns were enlisted the partisan Rangers of A.J. Vidal – deserting the Confederates in 1863, the Federals and the war itself in 1864.

Federal soldiers from Texas were a small minority because 90,000 Texans fought for the Confederacy.

Erected 1965 by State