Beaumont in Jefferson County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Texas' First Rice Mill

This marker is on a side of the original mill
Inscription.

Beaumont Rice Mill, founded 1892 by J. E. Broussard, was developed after first commercial planting of rice in Texas in 1863. Earlier crops, due to dependence on rain, were dubbed “providence rice.”

Broussard, pioneer grower and irrigator, was also co-founder of Rice Millers' Association. His efforts caused factories to spring up in nearby counties.

Firm is still operated by his descendants. Present building was erected in 1907.

Erected 1968 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 10576.)

Regarding Texas' First Rice Mill. The mill has grown over the years but this appears to be the original building. Though showing its age, it is still in use.

1. A Biography of Mill Founder J. E. Broussard from the Handbook of Texas. The story of rice grower and founder of the Beaumont Rice Mill (Submitted on August 13, 2014, by Jim Evans of Houston, Texas.)

2. Beaumont Rice Mills, Inc. (Submitted on August 14, 2014.)

Marker can be seen in the center of the picture