Downtown Silver Spring in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

A New Deal in Town

Silver Spring Post Office

— Silver Heritage Georgia Avenue —

Silver Spring During the Civil War
If you has used our post office between 1937 and 1981 you would have seen a mural depicting a possible Civil War scenario.

Opened on March 1, 1937, the Georgian Revival style Silver Spring post office at 8412 Georgia Avenue was the first Federal building constructed in Montgomery County. Inside the lobby was a 5' 11" x 15' 11" oil-on-canvas mural titled The Old Tavern, by Nicolai Cikovsky. This artwork was a product of the U.S. Treasury Department's Section of Painting and Sculpture, created by President Franklin D. Roosevelt's New Deal administration to incorporate murals and sculpture in new post office construction. The purpose of the program was to employ out-of-work artists and educate the American public about their culture and history.

The mural depicts Civil War Union soldiers who have picked up their mail at the Eagle Inn, a tavern that stood on the corner of Georgia Avenue and Colesville Road. When Cikovsky was asked about the inclusion in the mural of an African-American soldier, seen holding his rifle in one hand and a letter in the other, his reply was "...he is intended to symbolize the result of the Civil War -- namely the liberation of his race." As a matter of fact, over 209,000 African-Americans joined the Union Army to serve during the Civil War.
This mural now hangs in the Silver Spring Library.

3. The Old Tavern