Merton in Waukesha County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Beaumont Hop House

Inscription. Growing of hops for commercial beer making purposes was important in Waukesha County agriculture during the 1860’s and for several decades thereafter. They were introduced here from New York by James Weaver of Sussex in 1837.

The Beaumont hop house of fieldstone construction covered by mortar, circa 1875, is 18 feet square and 32 feet high. A stove on the first floor was used to create heat which would rise and pass through the slatted second floor on which hops were placed to dry.

Ephram Beaumont (1834-1918) was prominent in local & county government and the County Agricultural Society.

Erected 1974 by Waukesha County Historical Society. (Marker Number 16-01.)