Fredericksburg, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Embrey Dam

Inscription.
In 1909-10, the Fredericksburg Water Power Company constructed the Embrey Dam and its power plant on Caroline Street, for the express purpose of generating electric power. The increasing number of uses for this emerging technology encouraged such an ambitious investment, which had profound impact on the region. Electrification allowed mills and other industries to be built near roads and railways, rather than within flood hazard areas.

Frank J. Gould acquired the local utility and established the regional Spotsylvania Power Company. The firm also absorbed the Rappahannock Electric Light & Power Company, which had been Fredericksburg’s earliest electric generating enterprise, established in the 1880s.

The Embrey Dam provided electric power to the region through the 1960s and backed up a reservoir for municipal drinking water until the 1990s. The dam’s utility ended with construction of a joint water treatment plant in Spotsylvania County and its removal began in 2004.

More about this marker. Several photographs adorn the marker. At the top center is an illustration of a cross section of the Embrey Dam. Its caption reads, "The Embrey Dam was an Ambursen type structural dam. It was 1,070 feet long, with a 770-foot spillway. Reinforced concrete piers, 14 feet on center, supported a concrete slab at a 38 degree slope."

At the top right of the marker are two pictures of the dam under construction. Its caption reads, "Wooden forms and 7/8 inch reinforcing bars are visible in this 1910 photo. Note the formed up gallery arches as well as the 1850s crib dam in the background.
The Rappahannock River is in the background.
View is from the Stafford shore."

At the bottom right of the marker is a series of three photos during the first stage of its removal. The caption reads, "In February 2004, the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers blew a 100-foot wide hole in the dam as a first step in its removal."

The marker's photography and design are credited to Daniel Fitzpatrick and Pamella Hunt.

3. Illustration of a cross section of the Embrey Dam
4. Embrey Dam under construction in 1910
5. Remains of the Crib and Embrey Dams
Remains of the two dams on the Stafford Side of the Rappahannock. View is from the Fredericksburg side.