Far East Fort Worth in Tarrant County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Harrison Cemetery

Inscription. When first used, this one-acre cemetery belonged to Tarrant County pioneer D.C. Harrison. The earliest known grave is that of Mary E. Harrison (1864-71). Several early settlers used this site, including R.A. Randol (1850-1922), the operator of Randol Mill, who bought this tract in 1895 and deeded it forever as a burial ground. Graves here number about sixty and include those of the Edward Deason Family, Randol's first wife Ronda (Harrison) (1859-82), his brother John C. Randol, who died in an 1894 mill accident, and Nancy Cannon Harrison (1833-83), mother of Ronda Harrison Randol.

Regarding Harrison Cemetery. Small plate on reverse of marker says, "In memory of Nannie Randol Clark"

2. Harrison Cemetery Marker reverse