Lawrence in Douglas County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Hiawatha Hall

Inscription.
Hiawatha was a legendary Native American leader and co-founder of the Iroquois Confederacy. Depending on the version of the narrative, Hiawatha lived in the 16th century and was a leader of the Onondaga in the New York area. Hiawatha was a follower of The Great Peacemaker and a spiritual leader, who proposed the unification of the Iroquois peoples, who shared similar languages. Hiawatha, a skilled and charismatic orator was instrumental in persuading the Senecas, Cayugas, Onondagas, Oneidas and Mohawks, to accept the Great Peacemaker's vision and band together to become the Five Nations of the Iroquois Confederacy. Later, the Tuscarora nation joined the Confederacy to become the Sixth Nation.

Hiawatha Hall was built in 1898 and used as a chapel and auditorium. There was a gymnasium in the basement. In 1918, swimming was part of the physical education program and a swimming pool was built in the basement. In 1933, Hiawatha Hall was used as a girls' gymnasium and the basement was converted to a recreation center. Hiawatha Hall is a registered historical landmark with the National Historical Society.

Today, Hiawatha Hall is in need of restoration and is closed pending interest and funding for it's restoration.

Erected by Haskell Indian Nations University.

1. Haskell Indian Nations University. (Submitted on September 23, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Haskell Institute National Register Nomination. (Submitted on September 23, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Haskell Indian University Sign