Near Kewaunee in Kewaunee County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Kewaunee County Lime Kilns

Inscription.
     Before modern cement came onto the market, lime was used in the making of mortar for brick and stonework. Lime was also used for whitewashing wood instead of painting. Large furnaces used heat to reduce nearby limestone rocks into lime.

As early as 1853, lime kilns were operated in the county by the Seth Moore family. The kiln portions which still stand near here were built in 1893 by the Nast brothers. The pictures show the kilns as well as a row of houses built for the workers, who were mostly Italian.

Erected 1996 by the Kewaunee County Historical Society.

3. Kewaunee County Lime Kilns Site
4. Nearby Memorial Garden
5. Kaylee Ray Mertens Memorial
'An angel visited the green earth, and took a flower away' · In Loving memory of Kaylee Ray Mertens, Too well loved to ever be forgotten · Love Mom & Dad · Parents; Hug & Kiss your children today, you may never know what tomorrow will bring.