Virginia City in Storey County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Washoe Engine Co. No. 4

Inscription.

After Washoe Engine Co. No.4 organized in August 1863, it purchased a new Button hand-pumped fire engine with 9 1/4 inch cylinders, and 600 feet of hose for $4,288. The company housed their fire engine at the Virginia Stables on C Street, then purchased a lot from John Piper on Union Street for a fire hall later that year. If February 1865, Washoe Engine Company No.4 converted a former auction shop in Collin's Brick Building at this location into an engine house. In 1872, the company purchased a new 3rd size Button steam fire engine for $4,500, housing it and the hand-pumped Button engine in this location. Washoe's steamer was down for repairs when the Great Fire of October 26, 1875 broke out behind the courthouse, and the hand engine of No.4 proved ineffective against the wind-driven fire that would consume 33 square blocks of town. Because its firehouse survived the fire, Washoe's hall housed equipment of several burned out engine companies afterward. While most other fire companies disbanded after the fire, No. 4 remained in service until organization of the Virginia Paid Fire Department, selling its hand engine to Reno for $800 in 1876. It sold its steam fire engine to the town of Truckee, California and disbanded in 1877.

Erected 2014 by Comstock Fireman's Museum. (Marker Number
37.)

5. Button Steam Fire Engine
This is the type of steamer that was purchased by Washoe Engine Co. No. 4 for $4,500.00. This is a Button steam fire engine. Today you can see another of Virginia City's steam fire engines in the Comstock Firemen's Museum at 125 South C Street, Virginia City.