Halifax in Halifax Region, Nova Scotia — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

The Old Burying Ground

Le Vieux cimetière communal

Caption: Resetting a stone in 1990. / Remise un place d’une pierre, 1990.
Inscription. English
In this common burial ground lie many of the first citizens of Halifax, their descendants and men of the British Army and the Royal Navy who were stationed here. First opened in 1749, the year Halifax was founded, it was used until 1844. During that period, over 12,000 men, women, and children were buried here; fewer than 10% of their graves are marked.

The graveyard was granted to St. Paul’s in 1793 and the church has maintained it ever since. Unfortunately, natural elements and vandalism took their toll and by the mid 1980s the site required extensive work. Public and private funds were sought by the Old Burying Ground Foundation. A complete record was made of the site (1984), a landscape plan implemented and tilted stones reset (1990-91).

French
Ici reposent un nombre important de premiers habitants d’Halifax, leurs descendants, et des membres de l’Armée britannique et de la Marine royale stationnés à Halifax. Ouvert en 1749, l’année de la fondation d’Halifax, ce cimetière communal a servi jusqu’en 1844. Au cours de cette période, plus de 12 000 hommes, femmes et enfants ont été enterrés ici. Cependant, moins de 10% des tombes sont identifiées.

En 1793, le cimetière a été cédé à l’église Saint-Paul qui le maintient depuis cette époque. Vers le milieu des années 1980 de gros
travaux de restauration se sont avérés nécessaires en raison des dommages causés par les éléments naturels et le vandalisme. La Foundation du Vieux cimetière communal a cherché des fonds auprès des secteurs public et privé. On a pu compléter un inventaire détaillé du site (1984), mettre en oeuvre un plan paysagiste et redresser les pierres tombales (1990-91).

Erected by Old Burying Ground Foundation.

The marker is on the right.