Atchison in Atchison County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Atchison

Inscription.

On July 4, 1804, Lewis and Clark exploring the new Louisiana Purchase, camped near this site. Fifty years later the town was founded by Proslavery men and named for Sen. D. R. Atchison. The Squatter Sovereign, Atchison's first newspaper, was an early advocate of violence against abolition. Here Pardee Butler, Free- State preacher, was set adrift on a river raft and on his return was tarred and feathered. Here Abraham Lincoln in 1859 "auditioned" his famous Cooper Union address ~ unmentioned by local newspapers.

During the heyday of river steamboating in the '50s Atchison became an outfitting depot for emigrant and freighting trains to Utah and the Pacific Coast, a supply base for the Pike's Peak gold rush, and in the early 1850's a starting point for the Pony Express and the Overland Stage lines. In this pioneer center of transportation the Santa Fe railway was organized in 1860, modestly named the Atchison & Topeka.

Erected by Kansas Historical Society and State Highway Commission. (Marker Number 11.)

Settlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the Kansas Historical Society series list. A significant historical date for this entry is July 4, 1804.

1. Atchison, Kansas. (Submitted on October 11, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Atchison County, Kansas. (Submitted on October 11, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Atchison County, Kansas, in Cutler's History (1883). (Submitted on October 11, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)