Petersburg, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Siege of Petersburg—Grant's Fourth Offensive

August 18-21, 1864 Battle of Weldon Railroad

Inscription. Union General Ulysses S. Grant pursued a strategy of two-pronged attacks on Petersburg and the Confederate capital at Richmond. Grant first attacked Lee's positions around Richmond and struck again south of Petersburg. By the end of Grant's fourth offensive, Lee's supply lines had been bent but not broken.

(captions)
map represents situation in August 1864

August 14-18,1864—Confederate forces repulse the Union attack on this line. Forces from both sides return south to support the fighting below Petersburg.

August 18-21,1864—As the fighting at Richmond fades Union troops swing south and sever the critical Petersburg (& Weldon) Railroad.Confederate forces repulse the Union attack on this line. Forces from both sides return south to support the fighting below Petersburg.

August 25,1864—Union troops tried to extend their lines along the railroad to Reams Station but were defeated and swept back by the Confederates.

Erected by Petersburg National Battlefield.

3. Fort Wadsworth