Covington in Kenton County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

John James Audubon

close up of text
Inscription. “Nature must be seen first alive, and well studied, before attempts are made at representing her.”

Best known as a painter of birds and most notably for his series called the Birds of America. Audubon came to the northern Kentucky area in 1819, and made many drawings near this place. it was the force of circumstances prior to and during his stay in the Cincinnati- Kentucky area which converted him from an amateur to professional artist. He left Cincinnati in October of 1829 and embarked on his mammoth project to record the birds of North America which was first published in 1826. While in Cincinnati Audubon worked for a time at the Western Museum, which became the Cincinnati Natural History Museum. He frequently made drawings of local birds such as the Cliff Swallow which appears in the folio Birds of America.

This sculpture made possible by:
Mr. & Mrs. Charles Goering, - the R. A. Jones Company

Sculptors: Studio Eis Elliot and Ivan Schwartz

Erected 1988 by An Official Project of - - The Greater Cincinnati Bicentennial Commoission.

full view
3. John James Audubon Site
marker plaque and statue
4. John James Audubon Statue
on the River Walk in Covington,Kentucky
5. River Walk logo
in brick pavement near the statue
6. John James Audubon
This self portrait hangs in the National Portrait Gallery in Washington DC

“Naturalist John James Audubon painted this self portrait when he was thirty-seven. Until that time his drawings of birds had been a hobby while he worked as an import merchant and later as a mill operator in Kentucky. As the idea for a publication called The Birds of America took form, he traveled to Louisiana and began to create large watercolors of birds in their natural settings. In Natchez, in 1822 an itinerant portrait painter named John Steen gave Audubon some lessons in oil painting, and this self-portrait was a result. The precision of the features is similar to the portrait drawings Audubon made in Louisville a few years earlier. Audubon went to England in 1826; the first engravings for Birds of America were created that year.The full set of ‘elehant folio’ volumes was completed in 1838.“ — National Portrait Gallery