Covington in Kenton County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Chief Little Turtle

I have to question the truth of part of the text; following the rout of Harmar, and the defeat of St. Clair, both armies retreated to Fort Washington (Cincinnati) I can’t see Little Turtle “hunting and fishing” just across the river. He was known to live near Ft. Wayne, Indiana during that time period.
Inscription. This great Miami war chief fought to protect the Indian hunting grounds of Kentucky and the villages of southern Ohio from the onrush of American settlers. Little Turtle twice led a confederation of Miami, Shawnee and Delaware Indians in victory against American armies. In October 1790 he defeated an American army led by General Josiah Harmar. In November 1791 he defeated an army led by General Arthur St. Clair. Between battles, Little Turtle hunted and fished in this part of northern Kentucky.

After the Indians were defeated at Fallen Timbers in 1794, Little Turtle joined signing the Treaty of Greenville in 1795. He declared, “I am the last to sign it, and will be the last to break it.” He kept his word.

This sculpture made possible by:
Drees Homes

Sculptor: Robert C. Koepnick

Erected 1988 by An Official Project of - - The Greater Cincinnati Bicentennial Commission.

More about this marker. marker is on the “River Walk” on Riverside Dr. at Shelby Str., at the confluence of the Ohio and Licking Rivers/

full view of site
3. Chief Little Turtle statue