Annapolis Royal in Annapolis County, Nova Scotia — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Early Use of Site

L’utilisation de l’endroit à l’origine

Captions (English / French): (top) Detail of the Fort Anne Heritage Tapestry depicting two Mi’kmaq arriving at the Port-Royal Habitation. / Détail de la tapisserie historique de Fort-Anne montrant deux Mi’kmaq lors de leur arrivée à l’Habitation de Port-Royal,; Visit our exhibit to find out more about the evolution of the site / Ne manquez pas de voir expositions pour en apprendre davantage sur l’évolution du lieu.; (Click on the image to enlarge it and read the center picture’s information on canoe travel); (bottom row) Aboriginal artifacts show that the ancestors of the Mi’kmaq camped here for over 3,000 years. / Les artefacts autochtones révèlent que les site a été occupé par les Mi’kmaq et leur ancêtres pendant plus de 3 000 ans.; Fragments of an earthenware cooking pot typical of early 1600s English sites, Archaeological evidence suggests this artifact came from Sir William Alexander’s Scot settlement. / Fragments d’une marmite en terre cuite semblables à ceux trouvés sur les sites occupés des années 1600. Les données archéologiques laissent supposer que cet artefact vient de l’établissement écossais de sir William Alexander.; Venetian-style glass fragment, probably from a wine glass. Archaeological evidence suggests this artifact came from d’Aulney’s settlement. / Fragments de verre de type vénitien provenant sans doute d’un verre à vin. Les données archéologiques laissent supposer que cet artefact vient de l’établissement de d’Aulnay.
Inscription. English
Before you, the Allain and Annapolis rivers meet, creating a stopping place used by travelers for many centuries. The Annapolis River makes access to the site easy, while the natural rise of land provides a good view downstream.

The Mi’kmaw (sic) people used this site for over 3,000 years. Men from the Port-Royal Habitation, located downriver, grew wheat here and built a gristmill on the Allain River in the early 1600s. In 1629, Sir William Alexander chose this site for a Scottish settlement. Later, in 1636, Charles de Menou d’Aulnay relocated his settlement here from LaHave. A succession of forts protected settlements here for over 200 years.

French
Devant vous, les rivières Allain et Annapolis se rencontrent à un point qui sert d’escale aux voyageurs pendant de nombreux siècles. La rivière Annapolis facilite l’accès à l’endorit et l’élévation naturelle de la terre fournit une bonne vue en aval.

Les Mi’kmaq font escale ici pendant plus de 3 000 ans. Des hommes de l’Habitation de Port-Royal, située en aval, cultivent ici le blé et ils construisent un moulin à farine sur la rivière Allain au début des années 1600. En 1629, sir William Alexander choisit ce endroit pour y établir de Écossais. Plus tard, en 1636, Charles de Menou d’Aulnay part de LaHave avec ses colons pour venir
s’y établir. Ainsi, pendant plus de 200 ans, plusieurs fort se seccèdent ici afin de protéger les établissements.

Erected by Parks Canada.

More about this marker. This marker is located on the grounds of Fort Anne National Historic Site.

Mi'kmaq - Wikipedia. The Mi'kmaq are a First Nations people, indigenous to Canada's Maritime Provinces and the Gaspé Peninsula of Quebec. They call this region Mi'kma'ki. (Submitted on November 2, 2014, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)