Towson in Baltimore County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Lower House

Hampton National Historic Site

Inscription. Lower House, constructed ca. 1745; with later additions in the 1700s to ca. 1950.

This building, historically referred to as the “Lower House” by the Ridgely family, served a variety of purposes. Originally, Hampton’s first master, Captain Charles Ridgely, lived in this house before the mansion was completed. In the 19th century, the building served primarily as a residence for the farm manager or overseer. Close to both fields and farm slaves, it was “lower” in many respects: the overseer was lower in social standing than the estate owner and his quarters were located geographically lower than the mansion. Activities of the Home Farm were managed from this building. When Hampton became a National Historic Site in 1948, John Ridgely Jr., the last owner of the estate, moved from the mansion back here to the Lower House.

(Inscription under the bell in the upper left)
The bell (ca.1850) atop the Lower House called the enslaved into and out of the field.

(Inscription beside the overseer in the lower left)
On a large estate like Hampton, overseers were often caught between the demands of the masters and the needs of the workers. Hampton’s overseers were a diverse group of men, including some who were relatives. Most stayed on about ten years.

Erected by

National Park Service-United States Department of the Interior.