Near Towanda in Bradford County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Asylum

Inscription.
A settlement of French Royalists, who fled the French Revolution in 1793, was established in this valley directly opposite this marker. It was laid out and settled under the direction of Viscount de Noailles and Marquis Antoine Omer Talon.
It was hoped that Queen Marie Antoinette might here find safety.
Among many distinguished visitors to this place were Louis Phillipe, Duke of Orleans, later King of France, Prince de Talleyrand, Duke de Montpensier and the Duke de la Rochefoucauld Liancourt.

Erected 1930 by Pennsylvania Historical Commission and Bradford County Historical Society.

1. French Azilum Wyalusing, Pennsylvania. Atlas Obscura website entry (Submitted on March 30, 2024, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Nobles in the Wilderness: The Story of French Azilum. Pennsylvania Center for the Book website entry:
During the French Revolution, French aristocrats fled the extraordinary and prolonged violence in their country and came to the wilderness of present day Bradford County, Pennsylvania. (Submitted on November 15, 2014, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Flee or face the Guillotine!. French Azilum Historic Site website entry:
This was the simple choice for loyalists of French King Louis XVI in 1793. And so it was that dozens of refugees came to this place called French Azilum on a horseshoe bend along the Susquehanna River in northeastern Pennsylvania. (Submitted on November 15, 2014, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Asylum Marker (detail)

Virtue, Liberty and Independence