Closter in Bergen County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Nagel (Naugle) House

Inscription.
Built about 1745 on land purchased in 1710 by Barent and Resolvert Nagel. The frame wing was added later. Owned by Barent’s son John by 1754 and later by grandson David Naugle, a militiaman during the Revolutionary War. In about 1784 David built a gristmill and his son, John D., was known as an “honest miller”. When sold in 1878, John J. Naugle was the last to possess the house after five generations of family ownership.
Sponsored by Dr. and Mrs. Arthur F. Goldberg 1983

Erected 1983 by Bergen County Historical Society. (Marker Number 63.)

I am a descendant of this Nagel (Naugle) family. My father (John Jay Naugle, Jr.; 1922–2000) and his three brothers were the first generation
2. Marker in Closter, NJ
to leave the New Jersey and New York area since our earliest known ancestor (Johannes Nagel) arrived in Niew Amsterdam (NYC) in 1664 at the age of 19. This was a three month voyage from Amsterdam. I saw this Dutch-colonial home in 1996 and communicated, through mail, with the current owner—Dr. Goldberg. One day it would be nice to have “the old-homestead” back within the family. I thank Mr. Coughlin for taking these beautiful photos.
    — Submitted June 16, 2008, by John Randolph Naugle of Atlanta: City of Peace, Georgia.

2. Nagel (Naugle) Marker and house
I am a local historian in the Washington Heights and Inwood sections of Manhattan and I was wondering if there was a connection with this family and Jan Nagel, who with Jan Dyckman, who settled in New York City in the 1600's.

Editor's Note: We are not affiliated with any organizations who may be able to assist with your research. Perhaps someone reading this can better help by providing information as separate commentary below.
    — Submitted April
3. Nagel (Naugle) House