Blackhead in Avalon Peninsula, Newfoundland, Newfoundland and Labrador — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Cape Spear Lighthouse

Le Phare du Cap Spear

Inscription. English
Cape Spear, Newfoundland’s oldest surviving lighthouse, has served as the chief approach light for St. John’s harbour since 1836. Constructed by local builders Nicholas Croke and William Parker, it consists of a stone towner surrounded by a frame residence, a common lighthouse design on Canada’s east coast. The light mechanism in use in the 19th century came from Inchkeith lighthouse in Scotland. Modern equipment was installed in 1912 and remains in use in the concrete tower built nearby in 1955. Much altered during the 19th century, the old lighthouse has been restored to its original appearance.

French
Construit par les entrepreneurs locaux, Nicholas Croke et William Parker, ce phare est le plus ancien de Terre-Neuve et le principal repère du port de Saint-Jean depuis 1936. La tour de pierre qui s’élève au milieu d’une maison en bois rappelle l’architecture familière des phares dans l’Est du Canada. Le mécanisme en usage au XIXᵉ siècle venait du phare Inchkeith en Écosse. Un mécanisme moderne fut installé en 1912 et il sert encore dans la tour de béton construite près d’ici en 1955. Le phare, qui a été grandement modifié au cours de XIXᵉ siècle, la été restoré dans son aspect original.

Erected by Historic Sites and Monument Board of
Canada/Commission de lieux et monuments historique du Canada.

More about this marker. The Cape Spear lighthouse is located in Cape Spear National Historic Site. Cape Spear is the eastern most point in Canada.

. n 1832, the newly created legislative assembly authorized the construction of lighthouses for the safety of coastal navigation. Because of its proximity to St. John's harbour, Cape Spear was chosen as the site for the new lighthouse in Newfoundland. (Submitted on November 23, 2014, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

3. Cape Spear Lighthouse
4. Cape Spear Lighthouse