Near Hondo in Medina County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Vandenburg

Inscription. Located on the banks of Verde Creek (Arroyo Verde), Vandenburg, founded in 1846, was one of the colonies established by Empresario Henri Castro. Immigrants settled nearby and began farming. They dug a trench eight feet wide by six feet deep to protect them and keep their cattle nearby. Worship services conducted by visiting ministers were held in homes or under an arbor. Drought in 1847-49 caused crops to fail. Many settlers died from cholera. Most families moved to other communities by the 1860s. Two cemeteries are among the few physical remnants of Vandenburg.

Regarding Vandenburg. Vandenburg was on the original route of the San Antonio-El Paso Military Road which saw significant use in the 1850's by wagon trains bound for the gold fields of California. During the U.S. Army's "March to El Paso" in 1849, which opened the road, Major William S. Henry of the 3d Infantry wrote "We marched 12 miles on the 7th (July) and encamped on the Rio Hondo. The country is, if anything, more rolling with a good deal of lime stone formation. Four miles from the Hondo, you pass through the German settlement called Vandenburg. There is no water in the stream on which it is located, and the inhabitants are forced to haul their water three miles."

2. Vandenburg Marker site