Stratton in Hitchcock County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Leavenworth and Pike’s Peak Express

Inscription.
In the spring of 1859, William H. Russell and John S. Jones established The Leavenworth and Pike’s Peak Express to carry passengers and freight from the Missouri River to the Colorado gold fields. The route crossed northern Kansas, detouring northwest through an area lacking wood or water, to reach the Republican River in this vicinity. The company’s station eighteen was located southwest of here near the present Hitchcock-Dundy County line.
Noted newspaperman Horace Greeley took the stagecoach to Denver and stopped at the temporary tent station on June 2, 1859. He wrote, “I would match this station and its surroundings against any other scene on our continent for desolation.”

After The Leavenworth and Pike’s Peak Express acquired the Hockaday mail contract to California, its stagecoaches were rerouted through the Platte Valley beginning in July 1859. The original stations in Western Kansas and along the Republican River in Nebraska, including station eighteen, were abandoned. Emigrants and settlers continued to use the old trail for a few more years.

Erected by Nebraska State Historical Society & Eastern Star, Ola Chapter 317. (Marker Number 352.)

. In addition, it is included in the Nebraska State Historical Society series list. A significant historical month for this entry is June 1966.

More about this marker. This marker is located in the Stratton town park.

In the latter part of 1858 there was a stage line in operation known as the "Central Overland California." Its initial point was St. Joseph, on the Missouri river. About the same time another line was organized, and in May, 1859, ran between Leavenworth and Denver, under the name of the Leavenworth & Pike's Peak Express. The proprietors were Jones &Russell. The backers and chief owners of these two lines were the well-known Government freight contractors, Russell, Majors & Waddell. Soon
afterward the two lines were consolidated, under the name of the Central Overland California and Pike's Peak Express Company.
(Submitted on December 3, 2014, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

3. Leavenworth and Pike’s Peak Express