Chester in Queen Anne's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Byway Destinations

Agriculture and pristine natural resource areas accentuate our rural character.

History
Historic buildings, churches, and landscapes are evidence of our rich colonial history.

Galena
In 1608, Captain John Smith explored the Sassafras River and was welcomed by the tribal chief of a palisaded Native American village called Tockwogh, located just a few miles from present-day Galena. Formerly known as Georgetown Cross Roads, Galena today is a quaint crossroads community. Considered the “Antiques Capital” of Kent County, it’s known for its attractive, dogwood-lined streets and scrumptious community dinners.

Cecilton
The crossroads community of Cecilton is nestled in a diverse farming region, where much of the land has been placed in agricultural preserves, ensuring its future rural character. Visitors can view fields of grain, horse farms, nurseries and greenhouse operations along the byway. The occasional horse and buggy on the road and Amish farmers working the land with horse-drawn plows hark back to earlier times.

Chesapeake City
Step back in time and visit to Historic Chesapeake City, where a wonderful collection of distinct 19th century historic

homes and shops overlook the Chesapeake & Delaware Canal. Antiques, collectibles, clothing, and crafts are among its shopping delights. Visitors also enjoy Chesapeake City’s many art galleries, summer concerts, and boat tours on the canal, and tours of nearby horse country.

Local Places of Interest
Ferry Point Park
This 40-acre park is named for the ferry boats that once traversed these waters, and features interpretive walking trails and access to marshland via 530 feet of boardwalk. Located just a few hundred feet from where you stand, Ferry Point Park is located on a peninsula bordered by Kent Narrows, the Chester River, and Piney Creek.
The Cross Island Trail
this 6-mile paved trail spans Kent Island from west to east, from Terrapin Nature Park to Kent Narrows. Access for pedestrians, runners and cyclists.
The Maryland Waterman’ Monument
This bronze sculpture honors one of the state’s oldest professions, that of the fishermen who made their living hauling in the daily catch from the waters of the Chesapeake Bay. Located in Kent Narrows.
Wells Cove
This state-of-the-art marina provides easy access to many restaurants, lodging choices and other activities.
The Waterman’ Heritage Boat Basin
This historic boat basin was recently restored, and is used by both commercial watermen and recreational boaters.
The Kent Narrows Public

Landing and Ramp
This 1-acre landing features a pair of 34-foot boat launching ramps. Parking and portable toilets available April through October. Pets not allowed. Daily fee or annual Public Landings Permit required. Located on Little Creek Road.
The Waterman’s Memorial Bridge
Also known as the Old Kent Narrow Drawbridge, this bridge is part of the Maryland Route 18 and provides access for both pedestrians and auts. It once served as the main bridge for US 50.

Erected by Chesapeake Country National Scenic Byway.