Bluffton in Wells County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Charles C. Deam

1. Charles C. Deam Marker (Front)
Inscription. Born 1865 near Bluffton; died 1953. Resided most of his life on land south of here where house, study, and arboretum located. A Bluffton druggist, he was avid collector of botanical specimens throughout the state 1890s - 1920s. Documented important biological transition taking place between eras of virgin forests and intensive agricultural cultivation.

Appointed Indiana's first State Forester (1909-1913, 1917-1928); Research Forester 1928-1940. Author of books on trees, shrubs, grasses, and flora of Indiana. Collections in Deam Herbarium, Indiana University, and Deam Arboretum, Bluffton. Charles C. Deam National Wilderness Area, 12,953-acre preserve, established in southern Indiana 1982.

Erected 2001 by Indiana Historical Bureau and Wells County Historical Society. (Marker Number 90.2001.1.)

2. Charles C. Deam Marker (Back)
3. East End of Pickett's Run Park