Hermitage in Davidson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

A home for Jackson’s Slaves

Inscription. Andrew Jackson arrived at the Hermitage in 1804 with nine slaves. By 1821, that number had risen to fifty. In 1823, Jackson brought another thirty enslaved African Americans here from his recently sold Alabama plantation.

Faced with pressing need for additional slave housing, he built several new cabins and converted his long farmhouse into a one-story slave cabin. Over the next thirty years, Jackson’s slave population continued to grow, peaking at 150.

When Jackson retired from the Presidency in 1837, he returned home to face debts accumulated by his son. After Jackson died in 1845, Andrew Jackson Jr. encountered continued money woes that eventually forced him to sell off slaves and land. In 1856, he sold The Hermitage to the State of Tennessee and moved his family and all but a few of his slaves to a farm in Mississippi.

Shortly before the Civil War, the Mississippi farm failed and the Jacksons returned to The Hermitage as tenants. After the war, the Jackson family stayed at The Hermitage while only a few former slaves remained as paid employees.

Erected by The Hermitage.

Settlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #07 Andrew Jackson series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1804.

2. Jackson's Inventory
In 1825, Andrew Jackson made this inventory of his enslaved workers for a tax assessment. He listed them by family, with the total number in each family to the right. In all, Jackson has owned eighty slaves at that time.
3. Jackson’s enslaved cook, Betty, and her great-grandchildren.
This photograph is believed to be Jackson’s enslaved cook, Betty, and her great-grandchildren. Jackson purchased Betty as a child in 1794, and she lived nearly her entire life in slave cabins at The Hermitage. Betty’s children were likely born in the log kitchen.
4. Enslave buildings
At least two other log and brick buildings that may have housed the enslaved once stood at this site, but few records remain of their appearance or use. This image shows the chimney base of one of those buildings, a log cabin located southeast of the standing buildings.
5. A home for Jackson’s Slaves 1821-1865