Vieux-Québec-Cap-Blanc-colline Parlementaire in Communauté-Urbaine-de-Québec, — Central Canada (French-Canadian)

Le premier monastère d’Ursulines

Inscription.  French:
Le 1er août 1639, Marie de l’Incarnation, Ursuline de Tours en France, et ses deux compagnes fondent à cet emplacement le premier monastère d’Ursulines en Nouvelle-France. Dans une maison concédée par la compagnie des Cent-Associés, elles accueilleront jusqu’à dix-huit enfants pensionnaires.

Après le départ des Ursulines pour la haute-ville en 1742, les Augustines, arrivées en même temps que les Ursulines, occupent à leur tour cette maison.

1639 — 1989

English translation:
August 1, 1639, Mary of the Incarnation, Ursuline of Tours in France, and her two companions founded in this location the first monastery of the Ursulines in New France. In a house granted by the Company of One Hundred Associates, they provided a home to 18 young boarders.

After the departure of the Ursulines in the Upper Town in 1742, the Augustinians, arrived at the same time as the Ursulines, and in turn occupied this house.
1639 - 1989

Churches & ReligionWomen. A significant historical year for this entry is 1639.

the seventeenth century an urgent appeal came from Canada for religious women to undertake the arduous task of training its Indian girls to Christian habits of life. Madame de la Peltrie, an opulent French widow, offered herself and all that she had to found a mission in Canada. In May, 1639, she sailed from Dieppe in company with three Ursulines and three hospital nuns.
(Submitted on March 15, 2015, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)