San Francisco National Cemetery

Inscription.
“Let it be your greatest joy to teach my child that I was one who loved my country more than life. It is the only legacy I can bequeath to him, but it is one that a prince might well be proud of.”
— From the diary of an American Soldier Killed in Battle.

Formerly the post burial ground, in 1884 this site was designated a National Cemetery—the first on the West Coast. It is a burial place for veterans of all wars, including hundreds disinterred from abandoned Western military posts and battlefields, and thousands from the Pacific Theater of World War II.

In all, nearly 30,000 soldiers and their family members are buried here. the cemetery was closed to burials in 1992.

She is buried in San Francisco National Cemetery, Section OS, Row 18, Site 1.
He is buried in Section OS, Row 68, site 3. His Medal of Honor information and citation is: FUNSTON, FREDERICK • Rank and organization: Colonel, 20th Kansas Volunteer Infantry • Place and date: At Rio Grande de la Pampanga, Luzon, Philippine Islands, 27 April 1899 • Entered service at: Iola, Kans. • Date of issue: 14 February 1900 Citation: Crossed the river on a raft and by his skill and daring enabled the general commanding to carry the enemy's entrenched position on the north bank of the river and to drive him with great loss from the important strategic position of Calumpit. Note, there are 36 Medal of Honor Recipients buried in San Francisco National Cemetery.
He is buried in Section WS, site 1036A. His Medal of Honor information and citation is: THOMPKINS, WILLIAM H. • Rank and organization: Private, Troop G, 10th U.S. Cavalry • Place and date: At Tayabacoa, Cuba, 30 June 1898 • Entered service at: Paterson, N.J. • Date of issue: 23 June 1899 Citation. Voluntarily went ashore in the face of the enemy and aided in the rescue of his wounded comrades; this after several previous attempts at rescue had been frustrated. Note, there are 36 Medal of Honor recipients buried in San Francisco National Cemetery.
5. San Francisco National Cemetery
The marker is located just inside the gate on the left side of the driveway.
6. Major General Irvin McDowell
Some notable Americans buried here
Major General Irvin McDowell, commander of the Union forces at the First Battle of Manassas (Bull Run) in 1861; later he commanded all army posts along the Pacific Coast.
Close-up of photo on marker

Click for more information.
7. Brigadier General Frederick Funston
Brigadier General Frederick Funston, awarded the Medal of Honor in 1901 for his bravery in the Philippines. He directed Army relief efforts in San Francisco after the 1906 earthquake.

8. Private William H. Thompkins
Private William H. Thompkins, one of 177 members of the 9th and 10th U.S. Cavalry buried here. U.S. In the 1860s these African American horsemen were given the name “Buffalo Soldiers” by their American Indian foes, who respected their bravery in battle. Thompkins won a Medal of Honor for service in Cuba in 1898.

9. Pauline Cushman Fryer
Pauline Cushman Fryer, one of the most famous Union spies of the Civil War. Though buried with military honors as a brevet major by the Army, here tombstone simply reads “Pauline Cushman Fryer, Union Spy.”
10. Station #17 — San Francisco National Cemetery
Private John Brown, Company H, 2nd Infantry, was the first person to be buried in the Presidio cemetery on July 23, 1852. Today there are over 24,000 graves, including a female Union spy, General Frederick Funston of 1906 Earthquake fame, and an Indian scout, “Two Bits”, who served in the U.S. Army during the Indian campaigns following the Civil War. Donated by the Presidio Society.
11. San Francisco National Cemetery Office
12. Gate Post