Downtown San Jose in Santa Clara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Captain Thomas Fallon

Inscription. This statue of Captain Thomas Fallon was commissioned in 1988. It memorializes the raising of the U.S. flag in San Jose in 1846, when California was still part of Mexico. Scheduled to be installed in 1990, the statue generated an intense controversy. Supporters of the artwork believed that it commemorated an important historical event in San Jose’s history. Opponents of the statue responded that it represented a troubling moment in American history, when the United States used the Mexican-American War as a reason to annex California from Mexico. To address the issues arising from the controversy the City appointed a Historic Art Advisory Committee.

The Committee recommended that the City’s public art must represent all perspectives of the City’s history. Four additional projects were recommended — artwork commemorating the Ohlone Way of Life, the life of Dr. Ernesto Galarza, the Founding of the Pueblo, and the Agricultural History of the Valley. These works have been installed in various locations around the city. This artwork is a reminder that the community’s historic events can be interpreted in many ways, depending upon one’s perspective.

Erected 1990 by Historic Art Advisory Committee; and artist Robert Glen.

War, Mexican-American. A significant historical year for this entry is 1988.

The marker is in the sidewalk in front of the statue.

More about this marker. This statue was removed in April 2023. Sources:

Regarding Captain Thomas Fallon. This statue was removed in April 2023 because protestors say it represents conquering indigenous people. Erasing our history cost a half-million dollars. The statue is now in storage.

3. Captain Thomas Fallon Statue
4. Captain Thomas Fallon Statue in Pellier Park
5. Captain Thomas Fallon Statue
6. Statue Moved to Median
During reconstruction of Pellier Park (in the background).
7. Quetzacoatl, the Plumed Serpent
"The Plumed Serpent is one embodiment of Quetzalcóatl, an important mythological figure to the Mesoamerican pantheon. Depictions of Quetzalcóatl as a plumed serpent are found in Mesoamerica from the beginning of the Olmec period (circa 1200 BC) through the arrival of Hernán Cortes and the Spanish conquistadors and into the modern period.
Quetzalcóatl, when depicted as a plumed serpent, symbolizes the blending of heaven and earth. Quetzalcóatl associated with the planet Venus, the wind and breath of life, the discovering of corn, the invention of writing and the arts, birth and renewal. Quetzalcóatl is derived from quetzal meaning feather and catl, meaning snake."