Glasgow in Barren County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Luska Joseph Twyman

Front
Inscription.

Born in Hiseville (Barren Co.). Graduate of Kentucky State Univ.; later member of Board of Regents. Also studied at Indiana Univ. and Peabody Coll. As principal of Ralph J. Bunche School, Twyman led its merger with Glasgow High School to achieve integration. On Kentucky Education Association Board of Directors. Buried, Bear Wallow Cem.

Twyman was first African American elected to a full term as mayor of a Ky. city (Glasgow). Served 1968-1985. He was first black Kentuckian on U.S. Commission of Agriculture; served on Ky. Advisory Committee of the U.S. Commission on Civil Rights. He was in U.S. Army during WW II in Philippines, 1942-1946.

Presented by City of Glasgow

Back