Downtown Memphis in Shelby County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

The Lorraine Motel

Inscription.

Originally the Windsor Hotel (c. 1925) and later one of only a few hotels for blacks, it hosted such entertainers as Cab Calloway, Aretha Franklin, Count Basie, B.B. King, and Nat King Cole. Walter and Loree Bailey bought it in 1942, renaming it the Lorraine. Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr., was assassinated outside Room 306 on April 4, 1968, making it a symbol for the civil rights movement. In 1982, a local nonprofit group saved the site from foreclosure for use as America’s first civil rights museum.

Erected by Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 4E 95.)

More about this marker. The Lorraine Motel is now the National Civil Rights Museum.

2. Plaque in Front of Motel
Martin Luther King, Jr., Jan. 5, 1929 – Apr. 4, 1968, founding President, Southern Christian Leadership Conference. “They said one to another, Behold, here cometh the dreamer ... Let us slay him ...” Genesis 37 19-20. —Ralph David Abernathy, President.
3. Lorraine Motel Sign
4. Room 306 (On Upper Level) at the Lorraine Motel