Franklin in Williamson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Franklin Special School District

Established in 1906

Inscription.
On October 27, 1906, the Franklin School Board was created by the Board of Mayor and Aldermen. In April 1907, the Tennessee Legislature officially recognized District Nine, Franklin City School System. The original Franklin Elementary School was built in 1907 at Five Points. Franklin Training School was added in 1912 to serve African American students in grades 1-12. In 1949 the Tennessee Legislature established Franklin Special School District as the first special school district in Tennessee with the authority to approve its own budget and to levy taxes to fund education. The school system has grown to include 7 schools educating children from pre-kindergarten through eighth grade and continues its legacy of high standards and quality education for all children.

100 years of Excellence in Education

2006 Schools
Franklin Elementary School
Freedom Intermediate School
Freedom Middle School
Johnson Elementary School
Liberty Elementary School
Moore Elementary School
Poplar Grove Elementary School
“Excellence in Teaching and Learning for All”

Erected 2006 by Williamson County Historical Society.

topic list: Education. In addition, it is included in the Tennessee – Williamson County Historical Society series list. A significant historical month for this entry is April 1907.

1. Williamson County Archives and Museum. "...the Archives holds Williamson County records that date from the creation of the county in 1799. These records are available in a variety
May 10, 2020
of formats, from the original paper documents and record books to microfilm and scanned images. Available materials include: wills, court records, maps, newspapers, and more." (Submitted on May 22, 2020.)

2. County Renames Archives to Honor Lynch (by Carole Robinson, 2013, Williamson County Herald). Discusses the naming of the archives building that stands where the Franklin Special School District marker is located. (Submitted on May 22, 2020.)