El Presidio in Tucson in Pima County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Leonardo Romero House

Inscription.
This house is named for its first known residents, living here in 1868. Although construction dates are not known, the Washington Street wing lies along the course of the Presidio wall, completed in 1783. Leonardo Romero, a carpenter whose shop was located on the Meyer Street side, was well-known for his work on such landmarks as San Augustine Cathedral, the Convent of the Sisters of St. Joseph, and early restoration at San Xavier Mission. The house, much altered, has variously served as residences, shops, offices, studios, restaurants, a gas station, photo laboratory, an art museum and classrooms.

[Spanish marker]
Casa Leonardo Romero
El primer residente de que sabemos, Leonardo Romero, vivía en esta casa en 1868. Aunque la fecha de construcción no se sabe, la pared al lado de la calle Washington coincide con el muro del presidio, terminado en 1783. Romero era carpintero y su taller estaba al lado de la calle Meyer. Su trabajo era notable en la Catedral de San Agustín, el convento de monjas de San José, y la misión de San Xavier. Con alteraciones la casa ha servido de residencia, tienda de abarrotes, oficina, restaurán, gasolinera, laboratorio de fotos, museo de arte, y aulas escolares.

Erected 1984 by Tucson-Pima County Historical Commission and Arizona Historical
Society.

Spanish translation of marker text.
3. Leonardo Romero House
4. Leonardo Romero House
The northside of the Romero house today facing Washington Street.
Leonardo Romero House image. Click for more information.
Library of Congress, Prints and Photograph Division
5. Leonardo Romero House
Historic American Buildings Survey
HABS ARIZ,10-TUCSO,30/41-
Statement of Significance:
This early transitional Sonoran adobe exhibits Anglo influences through its shingled pyramidal hipped roof and gabled dormer vent. One of a sequence of such dwellings, this row house is set flush with the street and contiguously with the structures on either side of it. It was probably converted in the early 1900s, as many Barrio dwellings were, from a single-family residence to a duplex. Showing signs of neglect and abandonment, exposed adobe shows through the plaster, and the roof is no longer functional.
Click for more information.