San Salvador, El Salvador — Central America (West Coast)

General José Manuel Arce

lanzo el primer grito de
independencia de centro america.
14 de diciembre de 1947.

English translation:
The nation consecrates this fervorous memorial to the venerated memory of the leader of Salvadoran emancipation General Manuel Jose Arce
At this place from where, on the morning on November 5, 1811, he gave the first cry of Central American independence.
December 14, 1947.

Unfortunately the marker and obelisk are mostly obscured by a sign for the local market, named "Liberty Market".
Higher up on the obelisk it reads: Aqui en este lugar el 21 de Septiembre de 1821 nuestros mayores juraron el Acta de Independencia de Centroamerica. (English: Here on September 21, 1821 our forefathers swore the Act of Central American Independence). The Act had already been signed on September 15 in Guatemala City.