The Tidal Basin in Southwest Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Thomas Jefferson Memorial

— National Historic Landmark —

1. Thomas Jefferson Memorial Cornerstone
This Cornerstone was laid by Franklin Delano Roosevelt President of the United States of America
1939

I have sworn upon the altar of God Eternal hostility against every form of tyranny over the mind of man

Almighty God hath created the mind free, all attempts to influence it by temporal punishments or burthens···are a departure from the plan of the Holy Author of Our Religion···No man shall be compelled to frequent or support any religious worship or ministry or shall otherwise suffer on account of his religious opinions or belief, but all men shall be free to profess and by argument to maintain, their opinions of matters of religion. I know but one code of morality for men whether acting singly or collectively.

We hold these truths to be self-evident: that all men are created equal, that they are endowed by their Creator with certain inalienable rights, among these are life, liberty and the pursuit of happiness, that to secure these rights governments are instituted among men. We···solemnly publish and declare, that these colonies are and of right ought to be free and independent states···and for the support of this Declaration, with a firm reliance on the protection of Divine Providence, we mutually pledge our lives, our fortunes and our sacred honour.

I

am not an advocate for frequent changes in laws and constitutions, but laws and institutions must go hand in hand with the progress of the human mind as that becomes more developed, more enlightened, as new discoveries are made, new truths discovered and manners and opinions change, with the change of circumstances, institutions must advance also to keep pace with the times. We might as well require a man to wear still the coat which fitted him when a boy as civilized society to remain ever under the regimen of their barbarous ancestors.

God who gave us life gave us liberty, can the liberties of a nation be secure when we have removed a conviction that these liberties are the gift of God? Indeed I tremble for my country when I reflect that God is just, that His justice cannot sleep forever. Commerce between master and slave is despotism. Nothing is more certainly written in the book of fate than that these people are to be free. Establish the law for educating the common people. This it is the business of the state to effect and on a general plan.

Erected 1943 by U.S. Department of the Interior.

2. Thomas Jefferson Memorial
Patriots & PatriotismWar, US Revolutionary. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #03 Thomas Jefferson, the Former U.S. Presidents: #32 Franklin D. Roosevelt, and the National Historic Landmarks series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 1939.

3. "Memorial to Thomas Jefferson - Third President of the United States" ...
- fading inscriptions above the door across from the cornerstone, acknowledging the builders and members of the Memorial Commission.

1. Quotations in the Jefferson Memorial. (Submitted on December 17, 2012, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)
2. Jefferson Memorial. (Submitted on December 17, 2012, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)
3. Jefferson Memorial - Historic American Buildings Survey Record. Contains more than 100 photos and schematics for the Jefferson Memorial. (Submitted on December 23, 2012.)

4. "Thomas Jefferson, 1747-1826"
statue cast in bronze, 1948
Rudulph Evans, sculptor.
5. Jefferson's statue with his words on east interior of the rotunda
6. Jefferson's statue with his words on west interior of the rotunda
7. Jefferson's statue with his words on north interior of the rotunda
8. Jefferson's statue with his words on south interior of the rotunda
9. The Tidal Basin viewed from the steps of the Thomas Jefferson Memorial
with the Washington Monument in the background on the National Mall.
This image is from the Carol M. Highsmith Archive, courtesy of the Library of Congress, Prints and Photographs Division.
11. Thomas Jefferson
This portrait of Thomas Jefferson by Gilbert Stuart hangs in the National Portrait Gallery in Washington, DC.

“Thomas Jefferson's tombstone notes, by his own instruction, that he authored the Declaration of Independence, founded the University of Virginia, and was responsible for Virginia's Statute for Religious Freedom. But it fails to mention that this philosopher inventor, and scientist was also president of the United States. This does not mean that his administration lacked significance. During Jefferson's presidency, the nation acquired from France the vast wilderness known as the Louisiana Purchase and successfully stood its ground against extortion attempts from Barbary Coast pirates in the Mediterranean. These early successes, however, paled in comparison to the wrath later heaped on Jefferson in the wake of the economically disastrous trade embargo he imposed in response to British and French interference with U. S. shipping. A beleaguered Jefferson ended his presidency by calling it a best-forgotton ‘splendid misery.’

Gilbert Stuart was not only early America's most admired portraitist but also an eccentric known for procrastinating. After sitting for this portrait in 1805, Jefferson had to wait sixteen years before it was finally delivered. ” — National Portrait Gallery
12. Aerial view of Jefferson Memorial and Washington Monument, Washington, D.C.
This image is from the Carol M. Highsmith Archive,courtesy of the Library of Congress, Prints and Photographs Division.