Gadsden in Etowah County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Eleventh Street School

Inscription. The Eleventh Street School, built in 1907, was one of the earliest elementary schools in Gadsden. It is the only local surviving school building of that era.
This two-story red brick structure has solid masonry exterior walls and an entrance which features limestone columns, an entablature of the Ionic order, and a Palladian-style window.
In 1926 the original architect, Alexander Duncan Simpson, designed an addition of eight classrooms and a lunchroom.
After closing in December 1962, the school became an adult education center.
Renovated by the Gadsden City Board of Education in 1989 to serve as its administrative offices, the building stands as a memorial to the history of elementary education in this city.

(Listed in the National Register of Historic Places May 10, 1984)

Erected 1993 by the Gadsden City Board of Education: Gloria W. Rives, President; Dr. Fred M. Taylor, Superintendent: And The Etowah Historical Society

Erected 1993 by Alabama Historical Commission.

2. Side View of thte Eleventh Street School with the 1926 Addition on the right