Yücetepe in Ankara in Çankaya, Turkey — West Asia or Southeast Europe

İsmet İnönü

Inscription. English:
İsmet İnönü was the first prime minister and the second president of the Turkish Republic. He was born in Izmir in 1884. He received his primary education and graduated from military high school and Academy of Artillery School in Istanbul which he entered in 1897, he started the War College in 1903. He graduated from the War College in 1906 and was appointed to Edirne with the rank of staff captain. During his military career, he served as the fronts in Edirne, Istanbul, Yemen, Çatalca, Kesan, the Caucasus, Syria, and Palestine. With the establishment of the Turkish Grand National Assembly on April 23, 1920, he came to Ankara and started his duties as Deputy of Edirne. He was appointed Chief of General Staff by the first government. With the Greek attacks, he was first assigned to the post of Commander of the Northern Side of the Western Front, and later, on May 1921, the post of Commander of the Western Front. He won the 1st Battle of Ínönü against the Greek army on January 11, 1921. The Turkish Grand National Assembly promoted him to the rank of Major General in the 2nd Battle of Ínönü on April 4, 1921. He served with success and distinction as Commander of the Western Front during the Sakarya battle and the Great Attack . On August 31, 1922, he was promoted to the rank of Lieutenant General. Between
October 3 and October 11, 1922, he represented the Turkish Grand National Assembly in the Mudanya Conference. He signed the pact which decreed that Thrace and Istanbul were to be left to Turkey. On October 25, 1922, he was appointed Minister of Foreign Affairs. On July 24, 1923, he signed the Lausanne Treaty on behalf of Turkey. He was elected Deputy Chief of the Republican People’s Party started by Atatürk. With the declaration of the Republic on October 29, 1923, he became the first Prime Minister of the Turkish Republic. Ísmet Ínönü, who became General in August 1926, retired from the military in June 1927, In 1934, he was given the surname “Ínönü” by Atatürk after the surname law was passed. After Atatürk’s passing away, he was elected President on November 11, 1938. His presidency ended in 1950. Between November 10, 1961 and February 6, 1965, he served another term from the Republican Party and continued to serve in the Turkish Grand National Assembly as a Senator. He passed away in his residence Pembekösk in Ankara on December 25, 1973.

Turkish:
İsmet İnönü Türkiye cumhuriyeti’nin ilk başbakanı ve ikinci cumhurbaşkanıdır. 1884 yılında Izmir’de doğdu. Ilkokulu ve askeri rüştiye’yi sivas’ta tamamladı. 1897’de girdiği İsatanbul’daki topçu okulu’nun mühendishane idadisi (lisesi) ve harbiyesi’ni
2. İsmet İnönü's Sarcophagus
bitirerek 1903’de harp akademisi’ne başladı. 1906’da harp akademisi’ni bitirip kurmay yübaşı rütbesi ile Edirne’ye tayin oldu. Askerliği sirasında Edirne, Istanbul, Yemen, Çatalca, Keşan, Kafkas, Suriye ve Filistin cephelerinde görev yaptı. 23 Nisan 1920’de tbmm’nin açılmaı ile birlikte Ankara’ya geldi ve Edirne milletvekili olarak goreve başladı. Kurulan olarak görevledirildi. Genelkurmay başkanı olarak görevlendirilki. Yunan saldaırısı ile birlikte önce bati cephesi kuzey kesimi komutanı, sonra da mayıs 1921’de bati cephesi komutanı olarak görevlendirildi. Yunanlılara karşı, 11 ocak 1921’de ı. İnönü savaşını kazandı. Tbmm 1 mart 1921’de İnönü’ye mirliva (tümgeneral) rütbesini verdi 4 nisan 1921 tarihinde yunanlıları ıı. İnönü savaşı’nda yenilgiye uğrattı, Bati cephesi komutanı olarak sakarya savaşı’nda ve büyük taarruz’da etkin ve basarili çalışmalarda bulundu. 31 ağustos 1922’de korgeneralliğe yükseltildi. 3-11 ekim 1922’de mudanya ve Istanbul’un Türklere bırakılmasını öngören bu antlaşmayı imzakadı. 25 ekim 1922’de dışişleri bakanlığı’na getirildi. 24 temmuz 1923’de lozan bariş
3. Ataturk's Mausoleum
antlaşması’nı Türkiye adina imzaladı. Atatürk’ün kurduğu cumhuriyet halk partisi’nin başkan vekilliğine seçildi. Cumhuriyetin ilanı ile birikte Türkiye cumhuriyet’nin ilk başbakanı oldu. Ağustos 1926’da orgeneral olan İsmet İnönü, haziran 1927’de askerlikten emekliye ayrıldı. 1934’de soyadı kanunu ile birlikte Atatürk’ün kendisine vermiş olduğu “İnönü” soyadını aldı. Atatürk’ün vefatı ile 11 kasım 1938’de cumhurbaşkanlığına secildi. 1950 yılında cumhurbaşkanlığı görevi son buldu. 10 kasim 1961 ver 6 şubat 1965 tarihleri arasında tekrar başbakanlık görevi yaptı. 1972 yılında chp’den istifa ederek sadece senatör olarak tbmm’ne devam etti. 25 aralık 1973’de Ankara’da ikametgahı Pembeköşk’te hayata gözlerini yumdu.

4. Ataturk's Mausoleum
. History of the Museum Buildings (approx. 2.6 kilometers away); Ankara Castle (approx. 2.7 kilometers away); Çengel Han (approx. 2.7 kilometers away).

More about this marker. This marker is located on the northwest colonnade which surrounds the central square of Ataturk's Mausoleum.

1. İsmet İnönü - Wikipedia. When the 1934 Surname Law was adopted, Mustafa Kemal gave him a surname delivered from İnönü, where he commanded the forces of Army of Grand National Assembly as the Minister of the Chief of the General Staff (Erkân-ı Harbiye-i Umumiye Reis Vekili) during the Greco-Turkish War of 1919–1922. Afterwards these battles became to be known as the First Battle of İnönü and Second Battle of İnönü. (Submitted on June 1, 2015, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

2. Mustafa Kemal Atatürk - Wikipedia. On 5 December 1934, Turkey moved to grant full political rights to women, before several other European nations. The equal rights of women in marriage had already been established in the earlier Turkish civil code. Women's place in Mustafa Kemal's cultural reforms was best expressed in the civic book prepared under his supervision. Mustafa Kemal said that “ There is no logical explanation for the political disenfranchisement of women. Any hesitation
5. Ataturk's Sarcophagus
and negative mentality on this subject is nothing more than a fading social phenomenon of the past. ...Women must have the right to vote and to be elected; because democracy dictates that, because there are interests that women must defend, and because there are social duties that women must perform.
(Submitted on June 1, 2015, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

6. Exhibit in the Turkish War of Independence Museum, on the grounds of Ataturk's Mausoleum