Piermont in Rockland County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Bogertown

Inscription. This small early 19th century community of ten houses assumed the name of its prominent colonial Dutch residents, the Bogert family. C. 1824 this road, Paradise Ave., was lengthened through the salt marshes to a 500- foot pier on the Hudson to accommodate steam vessels. The adjoining creek had been deepened and rerouted c. 1740, becoming the first water level entry to this area then called Tappan Landing. First called "The Slote" (Dutch for "ditch"), the stream became known as the Spar Kill.

Erected by The Historical Society of Rockland County.

More about this marker. Marjorie Smith and Paul Palen, sponsors