Near Portland in Robertson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Civil War in Tennessee

Invaders, North and South

Inscription. In 1861, the Louisville and Nashville Railroad, which I-65 largely parallels today, connected the mid-South to the Ohio River and the industrial centers of the North. During the war, however, it brought invaders to both Tennessee and Kentucky as a vital Union supply line. It was a target for Confederates, who established Camp Trousdale, a major Confederate induction and training center, at Portland, Tennessee, because of the railroad’s proximity.
     In February 1862, Union Gen. Don Carlos Buell took Bowling Green, in southern Kentucky, and then moved down the railroad and occupied Nashville, the Tennessee capitol. Retreating Confederates destroyed railroad bridges, trestles, and facilities, but by April trains again operated between Louisville and Nashville, supplying the Union armies.
     In May, Confederate Gen. John Hunt Morgan invaded Kentucky and destroyed railroad cars at Cave City. In August, he raided Gallatin, Tennessee, and closed South Tunnel between Portland and Gallatin. Late in December, Morgan again destroyed railroad equipment and tracks in Kentucky. After the spring of 1863, the line experienced little disruption. At many places, Union soldiers manned small forts to protect the railroads.
     Follow the routes of the armies along the Tennessee Civil War Trails. Colorful markers at each stop tell the
story of the war’s interesting people, places, and events. A free map guide to the Tennessee Trails network is available in the Welcome Center. Please drive carefully as you enjoy the beauty and history of the Tennessee Civil War Trails.

2. Union Blockhouse
Close-up of image on marker