Key West in Monroe County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

West Martello

Inscription. This structure is one of three Civil War era forts in Key West. They were built as a defensive chain around the island and support for Fort Jefferson in the Dry Tortugas. No cannons were ever fired and no soldier died in battle at this fortification. Much of the structure was dismantled and used as fill for Fort Taylor in the 1890s. While primarily abandoned throughout the years the fort saw military use during the Civil War, Spanish American War, World War II and the Cuban Missile Crisis.

Erected by Key West Garden Club. (Marker Number 54.)

2. West Martello