Near Henrico in Henrico County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

A Unique Photograph

Inscription. On November 28, 1864, photographer T.C. Roche stood atop the Great Traverse, behind you, and took this remarkable photograph. He produced a rare unposed view of Union and Confederate fighting men in the field, seen together while at war.

A Confederate soldier stands atop Fort Beauregard in the distance, in plain sight of pickets from the 7th United States Colored Troops. In the foreground, other members of the regiment relax beside their winter quarters. Just two months earlier the 7th suffered terribly in the failed attack against Fort Gilmer, a mile north of here.

(captions)
Confederate soldier stands atop Fort Beauregard
Union picket of the 7th United States Colored Troops
Fort Beauregard

Erected by Richmond National Battlefield Park.

More about this marker. Confederate Fort Beauregard, which is clearly visible in the photograph on the marker, is not part of Richmond National Battlefield Park and no longer survives.

3. View of Fort Harrison looking toward the visitor center
The "A Unique Photograph" and "Confederate Counterattack" markers are visible in the distance
4. Chapin's Bluff, Virginia (vicinity). Fort Burnham, formerly, Confederate Fort Harrison, near James
Library of Congress (LC-DIG-cwpb-01950)