Mattapoisett in Plymouth County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Commemorating Mattapoisett's Shipbuilders

Text on the marker's plaque

From the year 1752 to 1876, at least six shipyards flourished along this waterfront from the foot of Pearl Street to Ship Street (Cannonville). The fine harbor, an abundant supply of virgin timber and a ready market for whaling and maritime commerce attracted the finest of shipbuilders. Barks, brigs, schooners, sloops, and merchant ships were built and launched here. When the whaling industry was at its height in New Bedford, Mattapoisett became world famous for its whaleships. More than 350 vessels went down the ways during this period. Among the most famous were:
“Acushnet” ship 1840 which carried as a crew member Herman Melville on her maiden voyage. Ten years later he wrote the famous whaling saga “Moby Dick”
“Platina “ship 1847 distinguished for capturing a white whale
“Wanderee” Bark 1876 Last whaleship to be built in Mattapoisett Yards, and one of the last whalers to sail from New Bedford.

Text inscribed on the Boulder, above the plaque

Ship Yard Park

Erected 1976 by Mattapoisett Bicentennial Committee.

Close-up view of the inscription written across the top of the boulder, above the plaque. It states, "Ship Yard Park."
Long view of marker, located in Ship Yard Park and the Town Wharf in Mattapoisett Massachusetts.
View of the marker looking east along Water Street.