First Ward in Buffalo in Erie County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Spencer Kellogg Elevator

The Industrial Heritage Trail

Image Source: Historic American Engineering Record. Jet Lowe, photographer, 1994.

This 1,000,000 bushel elevator was completed in 1911 to supply Spencer Kellogg's linseed oil mill, the world's largest at the time. Unlike most of the elevators on the Buffalo River, the Spencer Kellogg facility did not handle raw grains for foodstuffs or mill flour. Instead, the company concentrated in the processing of non-combustible vegetable oils, particularly linseed oil.

The elevator was the only concrete elevator in Buffalo that featured railroad loading and unloading facilities directly below the bins, which was common in wooden elevators. It could also receive grain and load products by water by using an adjacent slip connected to the Buffalo River. However, as lake boats became larger, the ability to use the slip was lost.

A separate loading bin was added in 1912. In 1923, a five bin steel storage elevator was added (since demolished). Finally, in 1936, three 160-foot concrete bins - the tallest concrete silos in Buffalo - were added adjacent to the loading bin. The elevator was purchased by St. Mary's Cement in 1985, and is still in use as of 2012.

Erected by The Industrial Heritage Committee, Inc.

Waterways & Vessels. A significant historical year for this entry is 1910.

2. Marker and Companion Image Panels
3. Southward
Marker is on the closest cylindrical rebar skeleton. Marker faces away from Fuhrmann Boulevard, towards Lake Erie.